bulbous bluegrass
Poa bulbosa L.


Overview


Appearance
Poa bulbosa is a perennial grass that can grow up to 7.8-31.5 in. (20-80 cm) tall. It has multiple common names but the most common are bird grass, June grass and Kentucky grass. P. bulbosa is native to Africa, temperate and tropical Asia and Europe.
Foliage
Sheath slightly compressed, not sharply keeled and split with overlapping margins. Leaf blade parallel sided, from 0.07-0.15 in. (2-4 mm) wide, keeled, and v-shaped. Foliage is a deep green color.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from May-June. Panicle is from 1.2-5.1 in. (3-13 cm) long, 1.18-3.15 in. (3-8 cm) wide and pyramid shaped. It is open with long branches. The branches at the base are in clusters of 3-5. There are 3-5 flowers per spikelet held on short, slender stalks.
Fruit
The fruit is a caryopsis (dry one-seeded fruit).
Ecological Threat
P. bulbosa overtakes open fields, yards and roadsides.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Poa
Subject: Poa bulbosa L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bulbous blue grass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike