annual bluegrass
Poa annua L.


Overview


Appearance
Poa annua is an erect or clump-forming annual grass that tolerates close mowing, or may reach 11 in. (27.9 cm) in height. It can also be identified by having light green grass with a boat-shaped leaf tip that resembles other lawn and turf grass species. This weed is very similar to Kentucky Bluegrass (Poa pratensis), but is much lighter in color and lacks rhizomes.
Foliage
Leaves are light green in color, especially when compared to the dark green color of other closely related turfgrass species (for example Kentucky Bluegrass, Poa pratensis). Leaf blades are 0.5-5 in. (1.3–12.7 cm) long, 0.04-0.2 in. (1-5 mm) wide, folded in the bud and lack hairs on either surface.
Flowers
The seed head is an open panicle, 0.75-2.5 in. (1.9-6.4 cm) long, and pyramidal in outline.
Fruit
Fruit is an achene.
Ecological Threat
Poa annua is primarily a weed of lawns and turfgrass, found throughout the United States.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Poa
Subject: Poa annua L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
annual blue grass, walkgrass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike