longroot smartweed
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum Michx.


Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonum
Subject: Polygonum amphibium var. emersum Michx.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
colored smartweed, devil's shoestring, swamp smartweed, tanweed

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs