water knotweed
Polygonum amphibium L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonum

Other System Links

Plants: POAM8
Bayer: POLCC
GRIN: 400113
ITIS: 20865
NPDN Pest: PEAAGBB
NPDN Host: 36446

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
water smartweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs