BugwoodWiki Article

broadleaf plantain
Plantago major L.

Overview

Appearance
Plantago major is a perennial from a basal rosette with broad oval leaves.
Foliage
Smooth or slightly hairy, oval to elliptic, with a waxy surface and veins that are parallel to the margins. Margins are un-toothed and sometimes wavy.
Flowers
Flowers produced on unbranched stalks that arise from the rosette. Flowering stems are 5-15 in. (12.7-38.1 cm) long, clustered with small flowers that have whitish petals and bracts surrounding the flowers.
Fruit
A 2-celled oval capsule, 0.12-0.2 in. (3-5 mm) long, that opens by a lid around the middle.
Ecological Threat
Plantago major can be found throughout the United States, primarily a weed of turfgrass. It is native to Eurasia.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Plantaginales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Plantago

Other System Links

Plants: PLMA2
Bayer: PLAMA
GRIN: 28788
ITIS: 32887
NPDN Pest: PDXABBD
NPDN Host: 31536

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common plantain, broadleaf plantain, buckhorn plantain, great plantain, rippleseed plantain

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs