Australian cheesewood
Pittosporum undulatum Vent.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum

Other System Links

Plants: PIUN2
GRIN: 28757
ITIS: 24068
NPDN Host: 34415

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mock orange, sweet pittosporum, Victorian box, Victorian laurel


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub