starhair groundcherry
Physalis viscosa L.

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Tribe: Physaleae
Genus: Physalis

Other System Links

Plants: PHVI17
GRIN: 102405
ITIS: 30613

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
grape groundcherry, groundcherry

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs