New Zealand flax
Phormium tenax J.R. & G. Forst.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Genus: Phormium
Subject: Phormium tenax J.R. & G. Forst.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
New Zealand hemp

Related Scientific Names:
Phormium tenax J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. (Misspelling)

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub