timothy
Phleum pratense L.


Overview

Appearance
Phleum pratense is a perennial bunchgrass, growing 2-3.5 ft. (0.61-1.1 m) tall, with a swollen or bulblike base, without rhizomes. It starts growth in early spring.
Foliage
Glabrous, distinctly veined on blade and sheath; blades flat to somewhat keeled, 4-8 in. (10.2-20.3 cm) long, up to 0.38 in. (0.95 cm) wide, tapering toward the tip, with midrib prominent on upper surface; leaves rolled in buds.
Flowers
The flowers occur from May to August. White little petals appears and the flower head is 2.8-5.9 in. (7-15 cm) long.
Fruit
The seeds are dense, cylindrical, symmetrical spike-like panicle, 2-5 in. (5-12.7 cm) long. The seeds have little hairs on them.
Ecological Threat
Phleum pratense will over take roadsides and abandoned fields but it requires larges amounts of nutrients from the soil.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Phleum
Subject: Phleum pratense L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common timothy

Related Scientific Names:
Phleum ssp. nodosum (L.) Arcang. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike