Phalaris canariensis L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Phalaris

Other System Links

Plants: PHCA5
Bayer: PHACA
GRIN: 27517
ITIS: 41336

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
annual canarygrass, common canary grass, common canarygrass


Category: Grass or Grasslike