elephant grass
Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum

Other System Links

Plants: PEPU2
Bayer: PESPU
GRIN: 27208
ITIS: 42004
NPDN Pest: PCACGBJ

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bokso, herbe elephant, merker grass, napier grass, puk-soh

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike