mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion ssp. setosum (Sw.) Brunken


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum
Subject: Pennisetum polystachion ssp. setosum (Sw.) Brunken

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
feathery pennisetum, mission grass, missiongrass, queue de chat, thin napiergrass

Related Scientific Names:
Pennisetum polystachyon setosum (Sw.) Brunken (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike