vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei Steud.

Selected Images


1120356
1120356

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Plant(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1120357
1120357

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Flower(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1391195
1391195

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
1391331
1391331

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
1391332
1391332

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd
2152023
2152023

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Foliage
Chris Evans
2152040
2152040

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Feature(s)
Chris Evans
2155099
2155099

vaseygrass
Paspalum urvillei
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Paspalum

Other System Links

Plants: PAUR2
Bayer: PASUR
GRIN: 26932
ITIS: 41043
NPDN Host: 28096

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Vasey's grass, Vasey grass, vaseygrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike