corkystemmed passionflower
Passiflora suberosa L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Passifloraceae
Subfamily: Passifloroideae
Tribe: Passifloreae
Genus: Passiflora

Other System Links

Plants: PASU3
Bayer: PAQSU
GRIN: 27009
ITIS: 22232
NPDN Host: 34915

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
corkystem passionflower, corky passionflower, devil's pumpkin, huehue haole, indigo berry, maypop, wild passionfruit


Category: Vines
Category: Shrub or Subshrub