BugwoodWiki Article

wild parsnip
Pastinaca sativa L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Pastinaca

Other System Links

Plants: PASA2
Bayer: PAVSA
GRIN: 27018
ITIS: 29795
NPDN Pest: PFFAUBA
NPDN Host: 14012

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
wild parship

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs