banana passionflower
Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima (Kunth) Holm-Niesen & P.M. Jørg.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Passifloraceae
Subfamily: Passifloroideae
Tribe: Passifloreae
Genus: Passiflora

Other System Links

Plants: PATRM
GRIN: 400952
ITIS: 22242

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
banana passionfruit, banana poka, bananadilla

Related Scientific Names:

Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) L.H.Bailey(Synonym)


Category: Vines