wild-proso millet
Panicum miliaceum L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Panicum

Other System Links

Plants: PAMI2
Bayer: PANMI
GRIN: 317710
ITIS: 40946
NPDN Pest: PCACEBI
NPDN Host: 36443

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
broomcorn millet, wild proso millet, blackseeded proso millet, panic millet

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike
Category: Crops