blue panicum
Panicum antidotale Retz.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Panicum

Other System Links

Plants: PAAN4
GRIN: 26439
ITIS: 504098

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
blue panic, blue panicgrass


Category: Grass or Grasslike