yellow woodsorrel
Oxalis stricta L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Other System Links

Plants: OXST
Bayer: OXAST
GRIN: 26216
ITIS: 29095
NPDN Pest: PDPABBG
NPDN Host: 36440

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common yellow oxalis, erect woodsorrel, sheep sorrel, sourgrass, toad sorrel, upright yellow wood-sorrel, upright yellow woodsorrel, yellow woodsorrel

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs