star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.

Resources

Selected Images


5450986
5450986

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5273047
5273047

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5273048
5273048

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5450945
5450945

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5450994
5450994

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5450979
5450979

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5450956
5450956

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1562040
1562040

star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Root(s)
Mark Frey

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Ornithogalum

Other System Links

Plants: ORUM
Bayer: OTGUM
GRIN: 26015
ITIS: 42754
NPDN Pest: PCTAIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Star of Bethlehem, sleepydick

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs