monk orchid
Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.


Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae
Genus: Oeceoclades
Subject: Oeceoclades maculata (Lindl.) Lindl.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ground orchid

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs