Mexican waterlily
Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Nymphaeales
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Genus: Nymphaea

Other System Links

Plants: NYME
Bayer: NYMME
GRIN: 25439
ITIS: 18385

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow waterlily, banana waterlily


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Aquatic