apple-of-Peru
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Nicandra

Other System Links

Plants: NIPH
Bayer: NICPH
GRIN: 25243
ITIS: 30561
NPDN Pest: PEWALBA
NPDN Host: 36506

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
apple of Peru

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs