burmareed
Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc.


Overview

Appearance
Neyraudia reynaudiana is a perennial, bunch grass that can grow to 10 ft. (3 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are linear, flat, slightly hairy on the top, glabrous (no hairs) underneath, 8-39 in. (20-100 cm) long and 0.3-1 in. (8-25 mm) wide. Leaf sheaths are marked by a collar of hairs and a hairy ligule.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in April to October, when large, silver, plume-like inflorescences develop. The inflorescences can be up to 3 ft. (0.9 m) long.
Fruit
Fruits are 0.06-0.12 in. (1.5-3 mm) long and narrowly elliptic.
Ecological Threat
Neyraudia reynaudiana can be distinguished from common reed by the hairy collar around the leaf sheath. Neyraudia reynaudiana is native to South Asia and was introduced into the United States in 1916. It is extremely flammable and can produce flames up to 30 ft. (9 m) high.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Neyraudia
Subject: Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
silkreed

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike