catnip
Nepeta cataria L.

Selected Images


1552333
1552333

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Plant(s)
Theodore Webster
1555094
1555094

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1552332
1552332

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Stem(s)
Theodore Webster
1555096
1555096

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1552331
1552331

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Foliage
Theodore Webster
1552329
1552329

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Flower(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555092
1555092

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1552328
1552328

catnip
Nepeta cataria
Seed(s)
Ken Chamberlain

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Nepeta

Other System Links

Plants: NECA2
Bayer: NEPCA
GRIN: 25165
ITIS: 32623
NPDN Host: 8009

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
catmint, catwort, field balm

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs