true forget-me-not
Myosotis scorpioides L.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotis

Other System Links

Plants: MYSC
Bayer: MYOPA
GRIN: 24815
ITIS: 31697

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
forget-me-not, true forget me not, yelloweye forget-me-not


Category: Forbs/Herbs