starch grape hyacinth
Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Muscari

Other System Links

Plants: MUNE
GRIN: 24762
ITIS: 503892

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
starch grapehyacinth

Related Scientific Names:

Muscari atlanticum Guss. ex Ten.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs