spring millet
Milium vernale Bieb.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Milium

Other System Links

Plants: MIVE3
Bayer: MLISC
GRIN: 414995
ITIS: 503831
NPDN Pest: PCAERBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
spring milletgrass, milium

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike