wild four-o'clock
Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.


Overview

Appearance
Mirabilis nyctaginea is a perennial plant that can grow to be 2-4 ft. (0.61-1.2 m) tall, branching occasionally.
Foliage
Leaves are dark green, opposite, cordate, hairless, 4 in. (10.2 cm) long and 3 in. (7.6 cm) across. The upper leaves may be smaller and lanceolate.
Flowers
Flowers are magenta, trumpet shaped, 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) across, and are found in clusters of 3-5. They bloom in early summer and usually only open in the afternoon and at night, closing in the morning.
Fruit
Seeds are greyish brown to reddish brown in color, narrowly obovate, round to club-shaped, smooth, 0.4 in. (1 cm) in length, and have 5 ribs.
Ecological Threat
Mirabilis nyctaginea prefers disturbed areas like pastures, roadsides, and abandoned fields. It is thought to be native to all U.S. states except Alaska, Hawaii, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, Oregon, and Arizona.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Genus: Mirabilis
Subject: Mirabilis nyctaginea (Michx.) MacM.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
heartleaf four o'clock, heart-leaf four-o'clock, heart-leaved four o'clock, heartleaf four-o'clock, prairie four o clock, wild four-o'clock

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs