miconia
Miconia calvescens DC.


Overview

Appearance
Miconia calvescens is a perennial shrub or tree that can grow to 49.2 ft. (15 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, dark green, elliptic to obovate, 23.6-27.6 in. (60-70 cm) long with 3 prominent veins, rounded base, and entire or slightly toothed margins.
Flowers
Inflorescence is a large panicle 7.9-13.8 in. (20-35 cm) long, with 1000 to 3000 flowers. Flowers are white to pink, sessile, with oblong to obovate petals that are 0.08-0.12 in. (2-3 mm) long.
Fruit
Fruits are round berries that are globose, purple to black when ripe and 0.24-0.28 in. (6-7 mm) in diameter with seeds that are ovoid to pyramidal 0.02 (0.5 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Miconia calvescens can be found in coastland, natural or planted forests, wetlands and disturbed areas. It is native to Central and Southern America.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Miconia
Subject: Miconia calvescens DC.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
velvet tree

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub