Spanish arborvine
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle

Selected Images


5392372
5392372

Spanish arborvine
Merremia tuberosa
Plant(s)
John M. Randall
5413741
5413741

Spanish arborvine
Merremia tuberosa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Merremia

Other System Links

Plants: METU2
GRIN: 311689
ITIS: 30871

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
woodrose

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Shrub or Subshrub