Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Melinis

Other System Links

Plants: MERE9
Bayer: RHYRE
GRIN: 409666
ITIS: 565301

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rose Natal grass

Related Scientific Names:

Melinis repens ssp. repens (Willd.) Zizka(Synonym)
Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C. E. Hubbard(Synonym)
Rhynchelytrum roseum (Nees) Stapf & C. E. Hubbard ex Bews(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike