pennyroyal
Mentha pulegium L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Mentha

Other System Links

Plants: MEPU
GRIN: 24079
ITIS: 32270
NPDN Host: 36205

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
peppermint

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs