California burclover
Medicago polymorpha L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Medicago

Other System Links

Plants: MEPO3
Bayer: MEDPO
GRIN: 23645
ITIS: 503725
NPDN Pest: PCQBIBD

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
burclover, bur clover, California burclover, toothed medick

Related Scientific Names:

Medicago denticulata Willd.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs