black medic
Medicago lupulina L.


Overview

Appearance
Medicago lupulina is a low-growing summer or winter annual broadleaf plant growing to 1.6 ft. (0.5 m) tall.
Foliage
Stems are light green or reddish green and densely covered with white hairs. The alternate compound leaves are trifoliate.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow and usually clustered in groups of 15-50 flowers blooming from April to August. Each flower is about 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) long and each cluster is about 0.25 in. (0.64 cm) across.
Fruit
Each cluster of flowers is replaced by a dense cluster of seedpods. Each seedpod is dark-colored, hairy, strongly curled, and about 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) long containing a single dark seed that is somewhat flattened and reniform (kidney-shaped).
Ecological Threat
Medicago lupulina is usually found in highly disturbed areas and can be found in prairies, cropland, pastures, areas along railroads and roadsides. It is native to Eurasia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Medicago
Subject: Medicago lupulina L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
black medick, black medic clover, black medick, hop clover, hop medic, nonesuch, yellow trefoil

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs