crystalline iceplant
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum

Other System Links

Plants: MECR3
Bayer: MEKCR
GRIN: 24132
ITIS: 503818

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common iceplant, ice plant


Category: Forbs/Herbs