Asian melastome
Melastoma candidum D. Don


Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Melastoma
Subject: Melastoma candidum D. Don

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Indian rhododendron, Malabar melastome

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees