coast tarweed
Madia sativa Molina


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Madia

Other System Links

Plants: MASA
Bayer: MADSA
GRIN: 23084
ITIS: 38040

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chilean tarweed,tarweed


Category: Forbs/Herbs