creeping yellow loosestrife, creeping Jenney
Lysimachia nummularia L.


Overview


Appearance
Lysimachia nummularia is an herbaceous, low-growing, perennial plant in the primrose family. The smooth creeping stems branch frequently and can grow up to 2 ft (m) long and 2-4 in (5.1-10.2 cm) tall. It is native to temperate Asia and to Europe.
Foliage
The leaves are opposite, simple and broadly ovate 0.25-1.5 in (0.6-3.8 cm) long with entire margins. The leaves are obtuse at both ends, resembling coins and giving it the common name, moneywort.
Flowers
This plant often does not flower at all. But when it does the flowers are yellow with small dark red spots. The flowers arise from the leaf axils and have pedicels about 0.25-1.5 in (0.6-3.8 cm) long. It blooms from June to August.
Fruit
Fruit are capsules which contain 1-5 seeds each. The seeds are small.
Ecological Threat
Lysimachia nummularia can be found in a variety of different habitat types; however, it grows most vigorously and poses the biggest threat in moist areas such as wet meadows, swamps, floodplain forests, stream banks, bottoms, ditches, roadsides and along the banks of small water bodies. It can form a mat-like growth capable of excluding more desirable native plant species. It is now found across the United States and Canada.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Lysimachia
Subject: Lysimachia nummularia L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
creeping jenny, moneywort

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs