showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella Zabel [morrowii × tatarica]


Overview


Appearance
Lonicera x bella is a hybrid between Lonicera morrowii and Lonicera tatarica. Identification of this plant is difficult because of its many intermediate characteristics. Lonicera x bella tends to be a taller plant than either of its parents, and can reach 20 ft. (6 m) in height. The young stems of this plant are hollow and are sparsely pubescent.
Foliage
Leaves are oval, opposite, entire, and from 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) in length. The underside of the leaves are slightly pubescent.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from May through June. Paired flowers appear in the axils of the leaves. Flowers are usually pink and often turn yellow with age.
Fruit
The spherical fruits are red and in pairs. The berries are eaten and the seeds distributed by birds and other wildlife.
Ecological Threat
Lonicera x bella is adaptable to a wide variety of habitats ranging from open forests to fields and roadsides. Tolerant of wide range of moisture and light conditions. This plant occurs along forest edges, roadsides, old fields, disturbed sites, utility right-of-ways, and vacant or abandoned lots. It is native to Asia

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera
Subject: Lonicera x bella Zabel [morrowii × tatarica]

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
showy fly honeysuckle, whitebell honesuckle, showy bush honeysuckle

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub