glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton


Overview

Appearance
Ligustrum lucidum is a semi-evergreen shrub or small tree that grows up to 40 ft. (12.2 m) in height. The trunks usually occur as multiple stems with many long, leafy branches.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, ovate to lanceolate, 3-6 in. (5-15.2 cm) long and 2-4 in. (5-10.2 cm) wide.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late summer, when very abundant, white flowers develop at the end of branches in 5-8 in. (12.7-20 cm) long clusters.
Fruit
Fruits are <0.5 in. (1.3 cm) long, oval, fleshy and ripen to a dark blue to black color. Fruits persist into winter.
Ecological Threat
Several privet species occur and they are often very hard to distinguish. Ligustrum lucidum resembles Japanese privet (L. japonicum Thunb.), but the leaves of Japanese privet are shorter (2 in. [5.1 cm] long) and thicker. Ligustrum lucidum commonly forms dense thickets in fields or in the understory of forests. It shades and out-competes many native species, and once established, is very difficult to remove. It is commonly used as an ornamental shrub and for hedgerows.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Ligustrum
Subject: Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tree privet

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub