Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum L.

Selected Images


5097069
5097069

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1558160
1558160

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5423324
5423324

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Foliage
Rebekah D. Wallace
1558162
1558162

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5438541
5438541

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5423325
5423325

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5423326
5423326

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5468943
5468943

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Flower(s)
Vern Wilkins
5459730
5459730

Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Lepidium

Other System Links

Plants: LEVI3
Bayer: LEPVI
GRIN: 21770
ITIS: 22955
NPDN Pest: PBKAWBG
NPDN Host: 13063

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
peppergrass, poorman pepperweed, poorman's pepper, poorman's-pepperwort, Virginian peppercress

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs