broom teatree
Leptospermum scoparium J.R. & G. Forst.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Leptospermum

Other System Links

Plants: LESC2
GRIN: 21827
ITIS: 503393

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
New Zealand tea


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub