white leadtree
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit


Overview

Appearance
Leucaena leucocephala is a shrub or small tree that can grow up to 16 ft. (5 m) in height.
Foliage
The bipinnate leaves are about 10 in. (25 cm) long. There are approximately 12 pairs of lanceolate shaped leaflets each about 0.35-0.47 in. (9-12 mm) long, 0.08-0.14 in. (2-3.5 mm) wide. Leaflets are oppositely arranged.
Flowers
Flowers grow clustered on the end of branches. Individual flowers are white, turning brown with maturity.
Fruit
Leucaena leucocephala is a prolific seed producer. The dark brown seed pods are flat, roughly 4-6 in. (10-15 cm) long, with about 20 seeds. Seeds are glossy brown, oval, flat, 0.24 in. (6 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
In areas where Leucaena leucocephala is considered an invasive weed, it will form dense thickets and displace the native vegetation. Disturbed, cleared areas, coastal strands, outskirts of forests and canopy gaps are some locations regularly invaded by Leucaena leucocephala.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Leucaena
Subject: Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
koa haole, lead tree

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees