motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca L.


Overview

Appearance
Leonurus cardiaca is a perennial herbaceous plant is 2-5 ft (0.6-1.5 m) tall. The plant generally has few branches. The square stems are ribbed and somewhat pubescent. Stems begin erect but tend to sprawl as they mature. The root system is made up of both shallow fibrous roots and rhizomes. It is native from temperate Russia to central Asia. It has been cultivated in Europe for a many decades.
Foliage
The opposite leaves vary in size and shape. Leaves have long petioles and are slightly pubescent. Leaves become smaller and less lobed as they rise up the stem. The base of each leaf is somewhat wedge-shaped.
Flowers
Flowers are sessile and surround the stem in the leaf axils. Flowers are tubular flower with a white to pink corolla and long white hairs. There are usually purple dots on the lower lip and near the throat of the corolla. Flowers bloom for about 2 months during the summer.
Fruit
Fruits reddish brown to brown three sided nutlets. Each flower produces four nutlets.
Ecological Threat
L. cardiaca occurs in open disturbed woodlands, areas along woodland paths, woodland edges and thickets, edges of degraded wetlands, edges of yards underneath trees, and partially shaded fence rows. It can also invade natural woodland areas. This plant is still sold by commercial nurseries as a medicinal herb.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Leonurus
Subject: Leonurus cardiaca L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common motherwort, motherwort

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs