BugwoodWiki Article

Lamium amplexicaule L.


Lamium amplexicaule is is a cool season annual weed in the mint family (Lamiaceae). It has square stems that reach 6-15 in. in height. Unlike many plants in the mint family, henbit does not have a strong or distinctive odor. Henbit has a fibrous root system.
Leaves those on the stem that are not associated with flowers have petioles. Upper leaves have no petioles and occur just below flower clusters. Both types of leaves are somewhat rounded, coarsely toothed, and occur in pairs on opposite sides of the stem.
Flowers are about 1 1/2 inches long, purple, and have hairy bracts.
Seeds are found in nutlike fruits (mericarps) and are light to dark brown.
Ecological Threat
Lamium amplexicaule can be found in thrives in cool, moist areas and occurs in yards, parks, roadsides, fallow fields, winter grain crops, pastures, and turf grass. It can be highly competitive in newly seeded areas. Lamium amplexicaule has been found to be an overwintering host for soybean cyst nematode. it is also an alternative host for corn earworm.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lamium

Other System Links

Plants: LAAM
Bayer: LAMAM
GRIN: 21418
ITIS: 32539
NPDN Host: 31795

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
henbit deadnettle, common henbit, giraffehead, henbit


Category: Forbs/Herbs