common lespedeza
Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.


Overview


Appearance
Kummerowia striata is an annual plant that can reach 16 in. (40 cm) in height.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, trifoliate, petiolate and up to 0.75 in. (4 cm) long. Leaves are subtended with 0.1-0.6 in. (3-6 mm) long, lance-shaped stipules.
Flowers
Flowers are pink, purple and white, 0.2-0.3 in. (5-8 mm) long and papilionaceous.
Fruit
Fruits are 0.2 in. (4 mm) long legumes and each contain a single seed.
Ecological Threat
Kummerowia striata occurs in fields, open woods, roadsides and other disturbed sites. It is native to Asia and was introduced into the United States around 1850.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Kummerowia
Subject: Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Japanese clover, common lespedeza

Related Scientific Names:
Lespedeza striata (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs