Korean lespedeza
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino


Overview


Appearance
Kummerowia stipulacea is an annual freely branching herbaceous plant with upward pointing hairs. The plant can be procumbent to erect and can reach up to 24 in. (61 cm) in height. It has shallow taproots.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, trifoliate, petiolate and up to 0.75 in. (4 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowers are pink, purple and white, 0.2-0.3 in. (5-8 mm) long and occur either singly or in groups of up to 5 in a spike-like raceme.
Fruit
Fruits are 0.2 in. (4 mm) long legumes and each contain a single seed.
Ecological Threat
K. stipulacea occurs in old fields, roadsides, grasslands, mountain slopes, stable or semistable sand dunes. It is native to Korea and was introduced into the United States and has become established in natural areas.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Kummerowia
Subject: Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Korean clover, korean lespedeza

Related Scientific Names:
Lespedeza stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs