BugwoodWiki Article

Mexican fireweed
Kochia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott

Overview

Appearance
Kochia scoparia is an annual weed that grows to 4 ft. (1.2 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are gray-green, alternate, entire, 0.25-2.5 in. (5-60 mm) long, up to 0.5 in. (10 mm) wide and usually covered with small hairs. The upper leaves are sometimes glabrous.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in July to October. Flowers are apetaloid, sessile, inconspicuous and occur along spikes.
Fruit
The fruits are utricles that contain one flattened, 0.1 in. (2 mm) wide seed.
Ecological Threat
Kochia scoparia is a native of Eurasia and occurs along roadsides, fields, and other disturbed places. In the winter, when the plants senesce, the plant breaks off at the base and tumbles in the wind, effectively spreading its seeds.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Kochia

Other System Links

Plants: KOSC
Bayer: KCHSC
GRIN: 21206
NPDN Pest: PBDAIBA
NPDN Host: 31195

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
kochia, mock cypress, mirabel, burningbush

Related Scientific Names:

Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs