Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana (Hayata) F.G. Mey.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Koelreuteria

Other System Links

Plants: KOELF
GRIN: 102682
ITIS: 503285

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
golden rain tree

Related Scientific Names:

Koelreuteria formosana Hayata(Synonym)


Category: Hardwood Trees